NY F80294 December 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F80294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Macau. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, “Moisture Therapy Glove” - style PP1002186, is constructed of a floral printed 90% cotton 10% spandex jersey knitted fabric. The tight fitting glove consists of two pieces of fabric which are seamed at the center of the outer sides and around the fingers. The glove features a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 24.1 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division