NY F80292 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 115 F80292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Angie Holbeck Granite Gear 2312 10th Street P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of Stainless Steel Hardware from Korea. Dear Ms. Holbeck: In your letter dated November 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are stainless steel attachment hardware used in the production of backpacks. The hardware will attach belts and shoulder straps to a framesheet of a backpack. The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel hardware will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 ad valorem. Please note the rate of duty will remain the same in 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division