NY F80285 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a “Chafe Protector” from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, on behalf of North Cloth, Milford, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Chafe Protector”. It is made of a woven textile fabric. The “Chafe Protector” has been hemmed on two sides and contains a series of woven yarns running down the center of the article. It is designed to be attached to a sail to reinforce the sail against wear from chafing. The applicable subheading for the “Chafe Protector” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division