PD F80277 December 17, 1999 CLA.-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 F80277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Aliza Librach dELiA*S 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from India. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated November 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1122, is a skirt. It is manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The knee-length bottom is hemmed and has side slits. The hemmed waist has a drawstring tightening. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport