NY F80273 February 8, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F80273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Vernon Kurz BDP International Inc. 5th Floor 510 Walnut St. Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of KL084 (CAS 159393-48-3) and KN002 (CAS 159393-46-1) from England. Dear Mr. Kurz: In your letter dated November 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for KL084 (Chemical Name - 2-Imino-1-Piperidinecarboxylic Acid, Methyl Ester, Monohydro-chloride, and KN002 (Chemical Name - 2-((2,4-Dichloro-5-Hydrophenyl) Hydrazono)-1-Piperidinecarboxylic Acid, Methyl Ester, which are used in the synthesis of herbicides, insecticides, and fungicides. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division