NY F80270 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 F80270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Laurence E. Cray C J International, Inc. P.O. Box 75333 Cincinnati, Ohio 45275 RE: The tariff classification of “Javables” from Brazil Dear Mr. Cray: In your letter dated November 26, 1999, on behalf of Van Melle A G, Switzerland, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter dated September 13, 1999, which requested a ruling on the country of origin for marking purposes of the product. The subject merchandise is stated to contain sugar, glucose syrup, water, soluble coffee, vegetable oil, and small quantities of colors, gum arabic, flavors, etc. The product will be imported in cases of retail sale boxes containing 24 packages of 10 pieces, which are individually wrapped. The applicable subheading for the “Javables” will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery…other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption…other…other…put up for retail sale…other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1704.90.3550, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division