NY F80259 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Dana Townsend Specialist, Customs Administration Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue Erlanger, Kentucky 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a Floor Silencer Pad from Japan Dear Ms. Townsend: In your letter dated November 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample piece, and a drawing and its related technical information of a Floor Silencer Pad, Part # 58676-33010-00, which is made of chemically treated fibers (called needle-punched felt). The felt materials are pure wool or reclaimed wool and are mixed with synthetic resinate cotton fibers. The ten and a half by fourteen-inch pad is covered on one side with a polyethylene film. Attached to the film is a double side coated adhesive tape strip with peeling paper. The peeling paper is removed to expose the adhesive, which enables the pad to be attached to the asphalt covered floor pan. Because of the composition and chemical treatment of the fiber materials, the pad is utilized as both a sound absorber and heat insulator. The Floor Silencer Pad is currently being installed in the Model 2000 Toyota Camry. The applicable subheading for the Floor Silencer Pad will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division