NY F80257 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F80257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Thacker Caddis Manufacturing, Inc. 3120 North Hwy 99W McMinnville, OR 97128 RE: The tariff classification of a “Float Tube Cover” from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Thacker: In your letter dated November 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Float Tube Cover”. It is made of nylon woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to form a horseshoe shaped article. The article features various zippered pockets, attached onto a web strap, at set intervals, a plastic D-ring, a permanently attached woven fabric panel used as a seat, and a detachable open work panel with a padded plastic bar covered with woven nylon fabric attached onto one end. After importation into the United States the article will be assembled with an inner tube or vinyl bladder. The applicable subheading for the “Float Tube Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division