NY F80250 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 F80250 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 23, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #PP193698, identified as “Spring Umbrella” is composed of water-resistant nylon fabric with a scalloped and ruffled edge. The umbrella is approximately 28 inches when opened. The item has a metal telescopic shaft that extends to approximately 19 inches and a plastic handle. The applicable subheading for style #PP193698, “Spring Umbrella” will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Other: Having a telescopic shaft.” The rate of duty will be Free and will remain the same for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division