NY F80232 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050, 8481.80.9025 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated. The items in question are identified as the VR4601, VQ4050, VK8115 and VR8105 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted. The VR4601, VK8115 and VR8105 series of valves are gas control valves for use with gas consuming appliances. The valves incorporate a range of valve mechanisms and actuators within a single valve body to provide multi-functional control over the ignition and introduction of gas to gas burners. A typical valve in the VQ4050 series of valves, such as the VQ4050E1003, is an electrically operated combination valve comprised of a main valve, a safety valve and a flow rate adjuster. The applicable subheading for the VR4601, VK8115 and VR8105 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the VQ4050 series valves will be 8481.80.9025, HTSUS, which provides for other valves with electrical actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division