NY F80229 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050, 8481.80.9005 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated. The items in question are identified as the VK4125, VK4105, VK4100 and VE8050 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted. A typical valve in the VK4125, VK4105, and VK4100 series is a fast open combination gas control valve for use with gas burners. The valves incorporate a burner ignition system with a range of valve mechanisms to control the flow of gas to gas consuming appliances. A typical valve in the VE8050 series, such as the VE8050A1008, is a non-regulated on/off gas valve comprised of a valve assembly and a solenoid actuator. The applicable subheading for the VK4125, VK4105, and VK4100 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the VE8050 series valves will be 8481.80.9005, HTSUS, which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division