NY F80228 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated. The items in question are identified as the V5306, V5086, V5077 and V5064 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted. A typical valve in the V5086 series, such as the V5086B1005, is a radiator flow control valve. The valve is designed for use with a range of separately available actuators. The applicable subheading for the V5086 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. We cannot render a ruling with respect to the classification of the V5306, V5077 and V5064 series valves. The following additional information is required: A detailed explanation of how the valve mechanism works, including the variable(s) of fluid flow controlled or regulated, e.g., pressure and/or direction. A description of the means by which the mechanism is actuated, i.e., whether it is self-operating, operated by hand or actuated by an external device, such an electric motor. For check valves and hand operated valves indicate their pressure rating and identify their component materials. If the valve is designed for use with an external actuator, indicate whether the valve will be entered with or without the actuator. When this information is available, you may wish to request an additional ruling on those articles not considered here. If you decide to submit a request, please mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division