NY F80224 January 10, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9005, 8481.80.9050 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated. The items in question are identified as the V5011, V48 and V4600 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted. The V5011 series of valves are threaded globe valves for flow control of steam, water and glycol solutions in heating or cooling systems, and are designed for use with separately available electric and pneumatic actuators. The V48 series of valves are solenoid operated diaphragm valves for controlling heating gases. The V4600 series valves are gas control valves that combine burner ignition functions with pressure regulation and/or throttle control mechanisms, which regulate the flow gas to the gas burner. The V4600 series valves are designed to accept external actuators and regulators to accommodate a range of applications. The applicable subheading for the V5011 and V4600 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the V48 series valves will be 8481.80.9005, HTSUS, which provides for solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division