PD F80209 December 7, 1999 CLA-2-96:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 and 9615.19.6000 Joanne Balice CBI Distribution Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three styles of hair accessories referred to as “snappy beads” were submitted for review with your letter. Each style is designed to clip, adorn, and hold a few stands of hair in place. Style 87876 is a one piece hair clip ornament made entirely of plastic, one end having an ornamental plastic molded flower and when folded over, snaps into the other end and holds the hair in place. The other styles, each consist of two separate pieces; the bottom of metal and the top of metal and plastic. Style 39564 is a metal snap decorated with a plastic imitation stone. Similarly, Style 41632 has a metal snap decorated with a flower made of plastic sequins and beads. When snapped together, the snappy bead decorates and holds the hair in place. The snappy beads are displayed on a plastic retail card. Each card holding either 8 or 10 pieces comes in a zip-locked plastic bag. The applicable subheading for Style 87876, plastic snappy beads will be HTS 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics; not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. - 2 - The applicable subheading for the metal snappy beads, Styles 41632 and 39564, will be HTS 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other; other. The duty rate will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio