NY F80207 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F80207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bracelets in a PVC container from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 48496, consists of eleven plastic bangle bracelets in assorted colors, each measuring 2 ½” in diameter. The bracelets are stored inside of a cylindrically shaped zippered container with a carrying handle made of PVC sheeting. Your sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the plastic bracelets in a PVC container, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. If valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, the applicable subheading will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division