NY F80205 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 8th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style 62574, is a tote bag constructed of 100% cotton denim that measures approximately 9 3 /4" in height by 8 1/4" in width. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. An open pocket is featured on the front exterior and two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for style 62574 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division