NY F80198 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 F80198 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5200 Mr. R. Brian Burke Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional digital printer/copier from Japan. Dear Mr. Burke: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, on behalf of Minolta Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the Minolta Model Di-181 digital printer/copier. This multifunctional digital printer/copier can be interfaced to an automatic data processing (ADP) system through the optional Pi1800 print controller. The Minolta model Di-181 multifunctional digital printer/copier features high resolution 600 x 600 DPI printing and 600 x 600 DPI copying. The print engine employs a laser dry electrostatic process and can print up to 18 pages per minute. This machine is capable of reducing images to 50% or increasing images to 200% of their original size. The Minolta model Di-181 digital printer/copier is designed for use by small offices or workgroups. It is capable of operating in a Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows NT computer environment when connected to an ADP system through the optional Pi-800 print controller. Although the Minolta model Di-181 can be used as a "stand alone" digital copier, its design allows it to be used as a printer for an automatic data processing system. The digital laser print engine of the machine is used both for printing input from the machine's own scanner, and from an ADP system. The Minolta model Di-181 digital printer/copier is a composite good that appears to have the "essential character" of an output printer for ADP systems noting GRI-3(b). Similar multifunctional printers were the subjects of NY Ruling letters E88688, NY E82212, and NY E80008. The optional fax unit, which will be imported separately from the Di-181 printer/copier, will be the subject of a NY Memorandum Letter that will be forwarded to Headquarters for their reply. The applicable subheading for the Minolta model Di-181 multifunctional digital printer/copier will be 8471.60.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Arthur Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division