PD F80178 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F80178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted tops from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: This replaces the letter that we sent you on December 15, 1999. The ruling number is the only change that has been made. In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc.. Style No. W1TE11488 is a woman’s 100% cotton hand-knitted camisole top. The top is sleeveless with knitted spaghetti straps. The top is knitted straight across in the back from underarm to underarm. The garment reaches the waist. It does not have sufficient coverage to be classified as a pullover because of the spaces between the knitted designs. Style No. W25A2308 is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted bow tie halter top. The sleeveless top is straight across the back and has knitted straps for tying around the back of the neck. The garment reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for Style No. W1TE11488 and Style No. W25A2308 is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ tops, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte