NY F80148 December 6, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 F80148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500 Mr. Basil Bolina Customs Specialist GeoLogistics Co. #A205-4831 Miller Road Richmond, B.C., Canada V7B 1K7 RE: The tariff classification of disposable vase, of coated paperboard, from England. Dear Mr. Bolina: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided, but photographs and specifications were furnished. The disposable flower vases are made of “virgin paperboard”, coated with layers of polyethylene, clay, varnish, sulphate pulp, chemical thermo mechanical pulp and aluminum foil. The applicable subheading for the disposable vases will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain specified) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. (During calendar year 2000 the rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division