NY F80147 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F80147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a plate and book holder from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 26, 1999, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a variety of small easels, said to be made of iron. Each easel is designed to display a plate or similar flat decoration, or to hold a book. Item G47 is 11 inches in width and 28 ½ inches in height [28 cm. x 70 cm.] It is decorated at the top with a bird and at the sides with owls. Item G53 is about 9 inches in width and 15 inches in height [23 cm. x 38 cm.] It has a loop pattern on the top and bottom. Item G52 is 13 inches in width and 17 ½ inches in height [32.5 cm. x 44.7 cm.] It has a bird at the top and an antiques gold leaf design throughout. The applicable subheading for the easels will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division