NY F80135 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F80135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4045 Ms. Susie Fleming V.F. Global Sourcing 3200 Northline Avenue Suite 200 Greensboro, NC 27408 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ pants from Cambodia. Dear Ms. Fleming: In your letter dated November 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 90TBB is a boys’ 70% cotton and 30% nylon woven pant. The garment features a waistband with one button, a zippered fly front, front zippered slash pockets, flapped back pockets with hook and loop closures, front flapped cargo pockets secured with hook and loop closures and hemmed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 90TBB will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches: boys’: other: other, boys’: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 90TBB falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division