NY F80128 December 6, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Italy Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated November 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style #9539, is a double handle tote bag of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic that measures approximately 11 1/2" x 10" x 4 1/2". The top opening of the bag is not secured by a closure. The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The applicable subheading for #9539 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty for 1999 and 2000 will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division