NY F80117 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F80117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020; 6212.90.0030 Ms. Joyce Hu Inner Beauty Int’l. (U.S.A.) Ltd. 66 Avenue O Brooklyn, New York 11204 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ wearing apparel from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated November 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 347 is a ladies' bodysuit constructed of a 65% cotton 20% polyester 15% spandex knitted fabric with elasticized shoulder straps. The bodysuit features a three snap closure at the lined crotch, and elasticized capping at the rounded neckline, back, and at the leg openings. Style 647 is a ladies’ all-in-one foundation garment with a body made of knitted 65% polyester 20% nylon 15% spandex fabric. The garment features fabric lined cups, twoply panels at the front and back, adjustable shoulder straps, elasticized leg openings and a bratype hook and eye adjustable closure at the lined crotch. The highly elasticized garment is designed to provide body support. The applicable subheading for style 347 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 647 will be 6212.90.0030, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other . . . of man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate remains the same. Style 347 falls within textile category designation 359, and style 647 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division