NY F80108 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F80108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Linda Moyer Customs Manager Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit nightdress and pajamas from Singapore. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit pajamas and nightdress. The samples are being returned, as you requested. All of the garments are constructed from 100% cotton thermal knit fabric. Style 36649 is a woman’s tank styled nightdress with ¼ inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline; a partial front opening with a one button closure; and a hemmed bottom. Style 36646 is a pair of women’s pajamas. The tank styled pajama tops have ¼ inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline. The bottom is finished with overlock stitching. The pull-on pajama bottoms have a ½ inch exposed elasticized waistband; and hemmed leg openings with side slits extending upward approximately two inches. The pajama bottoms are approximately mid-calf length. You have indicated that these garments will be sold in the sleepwear department of Target Stores. Based both on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they will be merchandised, these items are considered sleepwear, classified in heading 6108. The applicable subheading for the styles 36649 and 36646 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 36649 and 36646 fall within the textile category designation 351. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division