PD F80100 December 2, 1999 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F80100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cotton sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated November 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. of Bristol, PA. The submitted sample, Style W5F33028, is a women’s sweater which is constructed of 100% cotton and contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters. It features a square neckline, one and a quarter inch shoulder straps, and a ribbed knitted bottom. The applicable subheading for Style W5F33028 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. Style W5F33028 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois