PD F80090 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TO:B6:G21 F80090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Amy Johnson Classification Specialist Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, Vendor Stock #CH 1050, is a handbag of 420D Twill- 100% Polyester measuring 6?L x 7??H x 2??D. This handbag has a zippered wallet pocket inside. There are two belt loops attached to the back of the bag which enables it to be worn as a belt bag. It closes with a nylon zipper and features a single grosgrain carry strap. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag, Vendor Stock #CH 1050, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director JFK Airport