NY F80079 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2: 228 F80079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.5510 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of roasted peppers from Italy Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated November 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. The product is described as roasted red and yellow peppers in a liquid medium composed of sunflower oil, salt, sugar, garlic, flavors, citric acid, and ascorbic acid, packed for retail sale in a jar containing 285 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2005.90.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…other vegetables… fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers)…other…sweet bell-type peppers. The rate of duty will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division