NY F80066 December 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F80066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Turkey Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 24, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style PP197547, is a pair of 100% cotton woven woman’s pants. The garment features a waistband with a hook and button closures, zippered front opening, embroidery on the lower portion of each leg and hemmed bottoms. The capri length pants extend to just below the knee. The applicable subheading for style PP197547 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2000 will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style PP197547 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division