NY F80053 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 F80053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5790 Mr. J.P.Th. Driessen Oce-Technologies B.V. St. Urbanusweg 43 P.O. Box 101, 5900 MA Venlo The Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of multifunctional network printer engines from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Driessen: In your letter dated November 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the Oce 9801 and 9701 multifunctional network printer engines. These printer engines are designed to be used as the output units for automatic data processing (ADP) machines, and especially ADP machines that are networked, based on Oce copy press technology. These multifunctional engineering printing and copying systems consist of a basic printer-engine, a scanner and an embedded controller. The Oce 9800 and 9700 are modular systems. This ruling request pertains to the basic printer engine no. 9801 or 9701. It does not include the controller/scanner. This system can be connected simultaneously to computers, workstations and networks through any of its interfaces that include serial, parallel Ethernet, and SCSI II. The Oce 9800 system is imported as a basic engine, which produces digital output up to eight A0 copies per minute, or 10 meters per minute at 400 dpi. The Oce 9700 version is similar to the Oce 9800, and has a lower speed of 7 meters per minute at 400 dpi. The units are not shipped complete. The engines and scanners are being shipped separately The Oce 9801 and 9701 appear to be principally re-designed for use in ADP network environments. The digital copying function is a subsidiary function, which utilizes a stand-alone scanner, that is being shipped separately from the printer-engine. These multifunctional printer engines meet the definition of a "composite good" made up of different components which are described under different provisions of the HTS. Although these devices are capable of use as digital photocopiers, their principal use appears to be as output printers for ADP machines. The Oce 9801 and 9701 printer engines are also similar to the multifunctional copier/printer devices that were the subject of NY Ruling Letters B88291, NY A84115, and NY 805805. The applicable subheading for the Oce 9801 and 9701 multifunctional network printer engines will be 8471.60.5790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ADP printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Arthur Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division