NY F80017 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Suzanne Guerin The Willard Group, Inc. 150 West 25th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pouch from China. Dear Ms. Guerin: In your letter dated November 18th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a zippered travel pouch with an exterior surface of nylon textile material. The pouch measures approximately 8 3/8" x 3 7/8" and is lined on the interior. The applicable subheading for the zippered travel pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division