PD E89999 November 30, 1999 CLA-2-61: G03 E89999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Alpha Robinson Import Coordinator Kids “R” Us Traffic Department 461 From Road Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of babies’ lined swimtrunks from Thailand Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated November 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pull-on swimtrunk with an outer shell made from a woven fabric that you state is 100% nylon and a sewn in diaper liner made from a knit fabric that you state is 100% polyester backed with polyurethane. The polyurethane layer forms the outer surface of the liner. The liner leg openings are elasticized. The outer shell has an elasticized waistband and short hemmed legs You indicated that this item will be imported in newborn sizes as style 06-19902-NO and in infant sizes as Style 06-19902-IO. The applicable subheading for these swimtrunks will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. These swimtrunks fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Although you originally requested that your sample be returned to you, in a telephone conversation you agreed that the sample could be retained by Customs for reference purposes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco