NY E89982 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E89982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010; 6204.69.2510; 6204.2540; 6211.43.0091 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: This is a replacement letter for NY ruling E88729 dated November 19, 1999, which was issued to you on behalf of Newport News, Inc. On November 22, 1999, you informed this office of some clerical errors identified in that ruling. Those clerical errors have been corrected in the text below. Four styles of women’s garments constructed from 45% rayon, 40% cotton and 15% linen woven fabric were submitted with your request. You have stated that the garments are part of a coordinated grouping but will be sold as separates. They were designed and will be marketed as loungewear articles. Style S00-06-037 is a camisole. The garment extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and features shoulder straps approximately ¼ of an inch wide, darts and eyelet embroidery at the top edge. The garment has a square shaped front neckline and is cut straight across the top edge at the back from side seam to side seam. Style S00-06-038 is a pair of shorts. The pull-on garment has a partially elasticized waistband with a drawstring at the front and eyelet embroidery at the leg openings. Style S00-06-039 is a dress. The garment falls to slightly above the knee and features adjustable shoulder straps approximately ¼ of an inch wide, darts and eyelet embroidery at the top edge. Style S00-06-040 is a pair of pants. This garment is identical in styling to S00-06-038 but features long legs with eyelet embroidery at the ankles. The applicable subheading for style S00-06-037 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s garments of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S00-06-038 will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 29.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S00-06-039 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S00-06-040 will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2000, the duty rate will be 29.4 percent ad valorem. Style S00-06-037 falls within textile category designation 659; styles S00-06-038 and S00-06-040 fall within category 648 and style S00-06-039 falls within category 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at Error! Bookmark not defined.. In addition, the designated textile categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division