NY E89959 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.32.0010 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 39 Broadway New York, NY 1006 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene flexible intermediate bulk container from Romania. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated November 10, 1999, on behalf of your client West Pack, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as a “Collapsible High-Capacity Bulk Bag For Granular Material”, is a flexible intermediate bulk container that measures 40” X 40” X 48”. It is manufactured by sewing together several panels of plain woven fabric. This fabric is made from polypropylene strip that measure approximately 1 to 2 millimeters in apparent width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips. Consequently, the fabric woven from these strips is textile fabric and the bulk bags made from the woven fabric are considered textile articles. These bulk containers feature four lifting straps sewn into the top corners of the bag and a fill spout with a textile tie to facilitate the closure of the bag. The bag weighs approximately 2.03 kilograms and is designed for the packing, storage and shipment of dry flowable commodities such as grain, minerals or chemicals. The applicable subheading for the flexible bulk intermediate container will be 6305.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods, of man-made textile materials, flexible intermediate bulk containers, weighing one kg or more. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. This bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Romania are subject visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division