NY E89950 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 E89950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/8203.20.4000 Ms. Judy Piccirillo Toys “R” Us 461 From Road Paramus, NJ 07652-3524 RE: The tariff classification of a Tool Set from China and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Piccirillo: In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample (Tru Skn 528323) is a tool set consisting of the following: Apron, Hammer, Safety Goggles, Screwdrivers, Pliers, Adjustable Wrench, Cutting Pliers, Slip Joint Pliers and a Measuring Tape. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Tool Set will be 8203.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for Slip Joint Pliers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem. Please note the classification of the Tool Set was under subheading 8206.00.0000, (HTS), which calls for Tools of two or more headings 8202 to 8205 put up in sets for retail sale. The rate of duty will be applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this sample the Slip Joint Pliers has the highest rate of duty. Also note that the apron is classified under subheading 6307.90.9989 and not subject to quota and will be classified as part of the Tool Set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)