NY E89945 December 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of binders from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated November 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are binders, item numbers C68F0176 and H68F2879. Item number C68F0176 is made of a cardboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with nylon woven fabric. In its open position, the left side features an open-work knit pocket with a textile flap that is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. Also on the left side are three open pockets, two sleeves for pens and a textile pocket with a textile flap that is held closed with the same above strips. The right side features a vertical pocket. Inserted into the vertical pocket is a removable cardboard sheet covered with vinyl material. Attached onto the cardboard sheet are three metal rings attached to a metal base. The outside features a pocket made of clear plastic sheeting material with a zipper closure. Inside this pocket is a removable textile pouch with a clear plastic sheeting window. The binder is held closed by a zipper that fits around the article. In closed position the binder measures approximately 14” x 11-3/4” x 2-1/2”. Item number H68F2879 is composed of a cardboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with nylon woven fabric. It is secured with a textile flap that is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. In its open position, the left side features two vertical pockets. One vertical pocket has an open-work knit pocket with a zipper closure and three open pockets. The other vertical pocket has three sleeves for pins. The right side features a vertical pocket with a removable cardboard sheet covered with vinyl material. Attached onto the cardboard sheet are three metal rings attached to a metal base. In closed position the binder measures approximately 14” x 11-3/4” x 2-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the binders will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division