NY E89922 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a kit bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style C-48774. The item is a kit bag with an exterior surface of 100% acrylic and measures approximately 6 1/4" in width by 3 1/4" in height by a 2 3/4" gusset. The interior of the bag is lined with vinyl and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for C-48774 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. There are no countervailing or antidumping duties at this time. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division