NY E89919 December 3, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E89919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP ASIA Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a facial puff from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated November 11, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style C-49311, is referred to as a "facial puff". The circular pad consists of two layers of a synthetic nonwoven fabric that have been sewn together along their circumference. The pad is approximately 4 inches in diameter. The nonwoven facial pad is considered toilet linen. The applicable subheading for the "facial puff", Style C-49311, will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for the year 2000 will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division