NY E89916 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 E89916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8030; 4203.21.8060 Ms. Jeannine Mills Academy Sports & Outdoors 1800 North Mason Road Katy, Texas 77449 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated November 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five glove samples were provided for review. Please note that style AGS-10 was classified in Ruling NY E83945 dated July 9, 1999. Style WF-TC-2000 is a close fitting youth’s football receiver glove with a complete palmside constructed of leather. The remainder of the glove is made of a knitted nylon fabric. The glove features a heavily elasticized wristband measuring approximately 1 inch wide which is secured by means of a backside hook and loop fabric closure and a side vent. The essential character is imparted by the leather palmside. Style WW-E-2000 is a half-fingered weight lifting glove with a palmside constructed of pigskin suede with a sewn-on padded suede palm patch which extends up from the base of the palm. The lower backside portion of the glove and the fourchettes are made of a knitted nylon fabric. The upper backside portion and thumb are made of leather. The glove features a leather wrist tightener which wraps around the glove and is secured by means of hook and loop fabric. The essential character is imparted by the suede leather palmside. Style WG-l00 is a golf glove constructed of sheepskin leather. The glove features fourchettes, perforated air vents extend up the palmside and backside fingers, an elasticized and vented wrist, and a backside wrist tightener which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric. Style WR-TC-2000 is a close fitting racketball glove with a complete palmside constructed of leather. The backside of the glove is constructed of a nylon mesh fabric with a leather insert which extends across the knuckle area and up the two outer fingers. The glove features leather fourchettes, mesh fabric inserts at the finger crotches and backside thumb, a vented inch wide elasticized wristband, and a backside textile tab wrist tightener which secures by means of hook and loop fabric. The essential character is imparted by the leather palmside. The applicable subheading for styles WF-TC-2000, WW-E-2000 and WR-TC-2000 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other. . . other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style WG-l00 will be 4203.21.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: golf gloves. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division