NY E89912 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E89912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Mr. Tony Hawley The Stylee Company Limited Westergate House, Westergate Road Brighton, Sussex, BN2 4QN, United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of the Stylee hair accessory from China. Dear Mr. Hawley: In your letter dated November 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a hair accessory known as the “Stylee.” It is composed of two hair combs which are attached by strips of fabric. To use the Stylee, the first comb is slid flat against the head and under the hairstyle. The fingers of one hand are placed through the Stylee to hold the hair and first comb in place. Reversing the other Stylee comb, it is pulled over the top of the hair and slid into the other side of the hairstyle, ensuring it is secure in the hair. The applicable subheading for the Stylee will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa restrictions. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division