NY E89905 December 13, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E89905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540, 6505.90.2060 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of triangular shaped headwraps from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated November 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The samples are called triangular shaped headwraps Item #s C11F-0558, C11F-0559, C11F-0560 and C11F-0561. Item # C11F-0558 consists of woven 100% cotton fabric and measures approximately 27x17x17 inches. The item features 3/8-inch turned seams on the 17-inch sides and a 5/8 inch turned seam on the 27-inch side. In addition there is a ½ inch wide contrasting piece of fabric sewn onto the 27-inch side. The item is designed to be worn on the head with the longer side at the front. Item # C11F-0559 consists of knit 100% cotton fabric with a triangular section measuring approximately 17x13x13. The item is hemmed and the 17 inch side features two ends of the triangle that are elongated approximately 5 inches in length and 2 inches in width; these will be used as ties to secure the item to the head. Item # C11F-0560 is reversible, consists of denim and satin woven 100% cotton fabric, and measures approximately 16x13x13 inches. The item features a 5/8 inch wide hem of contrasting fabric sewn onto the 13 inch sides, and ¾ inch wide self-fabric ties on the 16 inch side to secure the item to the head. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Item # C11F-0561. Your request for a classification ruling should include information regarding its construction (knit, woven, etc.) and a breakdown of component material (cotton, polyester, etc). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item #s C11F-0558 and C11F-0560 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed…Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton.” The duty rate will be 7.8% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 7.7% for the year 2000. The applicable subheading for Item # C11F-0559 will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed…Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted…Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem for the year 1999 and 8.1% for the year 2000. The triangular headwraps, Item #s C11F-0558, C11F-0559 and C11F-0560, fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division