NY E89889 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Jasmine Chao Metro Textile Inc. 575 Anton Blvd. 640 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Thailand. Dear Ms. Chao: In your letter dated November 11th, 1999, on behalf of X/Y Group Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, designated as style #43901, "JanSport Street Breaker", is a backpack designed to carry clothing and other personal effects from one location to another. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material and measures approximately 17" in height by 12" in width by a 5" gusset. The interior of the bag is unlined and non-compartmentalized. The opening of the bag is secured by a zip-around closure. A zip-around pocket is featured on the front of the bag. Two adjustable straps are permanently attached to the rear of the bag that enables use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for style #43901 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division