PD E89883 December 9, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR,E08 E89883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1200,4602.10.0900 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated November 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the three styles of baskets were provided and will be retained in this office for future reference. Style #37-47-05 is a green willow basket with handle. Style #'s 37-47-04 and 37-47-06 are baskets essentially composed of bamboo, multicolored, with handles. The applicable subheading for the willow basket (37-47-05) will be 4602.10.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork…made directly to shape from plaiting materials, of vegetable material, other baskets of willow. The rate of duty will be 5.8%. The applicable subheading for the bamboo baskets (37-47-04 and 06) will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork made directly to shape from plaiting materials, of vegetable material, other baskets, of bamboo, other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 10%. It is noted that the basket samples submitted with the ruling request are marked with country of origin pressure sensitive stickers stating “Made in China”. The written ruling request stated that the baskets will be manufactured in Hong Kong. Please ensure that shipments of these baskets are properly marked to indicate the appropriate country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY