PD E89882 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 E89882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900; 4602.10.1200 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of three baskets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated November 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three sample baskets were submitted and will be returned under separate cover. Basket Style #04-13-86 is painted white and is composed of 85% bamboo strip and 15% fern midrib. The basket is 7 inches deep with an opening of 13 inches in diameter and a 10-inch base. Style #37-53-68 is pink, green and yellow with 85% bamboo strip, 10% rattan strip, and 5% willow strip. The basket is 8 inches deep with a base of 9 inches and opening of 13 inches in diameter. Style #37-47-03 is willow with purple flocking, 4 inches deep with a 9-inch opening and 7-inch base. Each basket has a willow handle. The applicable subheading for Style #04-13-86 and Style #37-53-68 baskets will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: of bamboo: other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style #37-47-03 basket will be 4602.10.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: of willow. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robert Drobish Acting Port Director Philadelphia Pa