NY E89881 December 22, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E89881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Susan Davis Blue Ribbon Pet Products, Inc. 75 Modular Avenue Commack, NY 11725 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated November 15 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article (Style E-657) is a four inch high agglomerated stone figure of a green gargoyle lurking from an eight inch high agglomerated stone pink column. You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic material. You further stated that the item will be used as a decoration for aquariums and terrariums. An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division