NY E89871 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E89871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated November 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style K08149 is a men’s hooded vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K08149 features a woven fabric hood with a drawcord and toggles; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; oversized armholes; a woven pouch pocket with a flap on the front panel; and an elastic drawcord with a toggle pull at the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style K08149 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate is 18.6 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style K08149 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division