NY E89869 November 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E89869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Freight Brokers International, Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a clutch purse from China. Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, on behalf of Nine West Distribution Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a clutch purse. The sample submitted, identified as style 75760, is a purse of a kind similar to a clutch purse designed to contain small personal effects commonly found in a ladies handbag. The purse is manufactured with an exterior surface of a cellular polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with a woven tufted fabric backing. The purse is divided into two compartments. On the inside walls of one section are pockets to contain paper currency, credit card slots, ID/mirror holder and a checkbook holder. The section has a pouch that expands approximately one inch for storage of personal articles. It is secured by means of a flap with a dual snap fastener, which permits the purse to expand. The other side features a zippered compartment. When unzippered, the opening expands to a width of approximately 3” designed to contain other small personal effects. In addition to the zippered compartment is a full-width open pocket on the exterior surface. The purse measures approximately 7 ½” x 4” x 2” in its closed condition. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the clutch purse will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides HANDBAGS with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division