NY E89853 November 17, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 115 E89853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Charlotte Leone BUY-RITE 88 Vanderveer Rd Freehold, NJ 07728 RE: The tariff classification of Fake Fur Covered Note Books with Keyrings from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Leone: In your letter dated November 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples (item # 51313) were submitted. Both are miniature note books approximately 2 inches in length covered with colorful fake fur. The books are attached to keychains that are attached to split metal keyrings. The applicable subheading for the Note Books with Keyrings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division