NY E89850 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E89850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Mr. Thomas Forman 5101 N. East River Rd., Apt. 2E Chicago, IL 60656 RE: The tariff classification of a leather belt from Poland. Dear Mr. Forman: In your letter dated October 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a belt composed of leather with a metal buckle. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the leather belt will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles.” The duty rate will be 2.7% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4203.30.0000, HTS, which are products of Poland may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division