NY E89816 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated October 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style W4101RFC540 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a U-shaped neckline, a full lining, a back zipper closure with one button at the neck and a ruche front. The applicable subheading for style W4101RFC540 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style W4101RFC540 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division