NY E89813 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Theresa Marino Euro Cargo Express 154-09 146th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ann Travis Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 95IE-53982 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, a V-neckline and a double-breasted full front opening secured by one inner button and two outer buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 95IE-53982 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 95IE-53982 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division